Tender Details
Since 2013, Sydney Trains and NSW Trainlink has been modernising stations by improving their functionality, adapting them for better customer service delivery and refreshing presentation through the Station Refresh Program (SRP), as part of Transport for NSW’s commitment to provide safe, clean and reliable services that are efficient and sustainable.
As part of the Program, Sydney Trains is seeking tenders from experienced and suitably qualified organisations who can undertake the following works - minor repairs, painting works, bird proofing, glazing repairs and carpentry, deep cleaning, lighting improvements, toilet refresh, garden maintenance and landscaping at 42 stations across the Sydney Trains network.
Mandatory site visits schedule attached in Additional details/Instructions: below
Location
RFT Type
Additional Details / Instructions
In order to gain access to the Request For Tender documents, Tenderers are required to register their interest by sending an email tenderinfo@transport.nsw.gov.au and include the following:
1) Event Title,
2) RFT ID,
3) Organisation Name,
4) ACN/ ABN,
5) Contact Name,
6) Organisation/Contact Postal Address,
7) Contact Email Address,
8) Contact Phone No.
To gain access to the tender documents in Ariba over the internet once access is provided, please ensure that you are using Windows PC with web browser Internet Explorer Version 6, 7 or above
The mandatory site visits start from Wednesday, 20th July 2016 at these stations:
Day 1 - Wednesday, 20th July 2016
Quakers Hill: 8.00 am, Toongabbie: 9.30am, Pendle Hill: 10.30am, Wentworthville: 11.30am Guildford: 12.45 pm, Canley Vale: 2:00PM
Day 2 - Thursday, 21st July 2016
Blackheath: 8.45am, Lawson: 10. 45am, Rooty Hill: 2.00pm, Doonside: 3.15 pm
Day 3 - Friday, 22nd July 2016
Bowral: 8.00 am, Mittagong: 10.30 am, Leumeah: 1.45pm
Day 4 - Monday, 25th July 2016
Cronulla: 8:00am, Miranda: 9:30am, Beverly Hills: 11:00am, Belmore: 12:30pm, Punchbowl: 2:00pm
Day 5 - Tuesday, 26th July 2016
Telarah: 8.30am, Thornton: 10.30am, Beresfield: 12.15pm, Warabrook: 1:45pm, Waratah: 2,30pm
Day 6 - Wednesday, 27th July 2016
Lisarow: 8.30am, Point Clare: 10.15am,Tascott : 11.30am Hawkesbury River: 1.00pm
Day 7 – Thursday, 28th July 2016
Kiama: 8.30am, Oak Flats: 10.45am, Unanderra: 1.00Pm, Coniston: 2.30pm
Day 8 – Friday, 28th July 2016
Roseville: 8.30am, Pennant Hills: 10.15am, Meadowbank: 11.45am, North Strathfield: 1.30
Day 9 – Monday, 1st August 2016
Flemington: 8.30am, Croydon: 9.45am,Petersham: 11:00am, Marrickville: 1:00 pm
Day 10 – Tuesday, 2nd August 2016
Corrimal: 8.30am, Woonona: 10 am, Bulli: 11.30am